Privacy & Policy

1. All for you

Your data will only be used to benefit you and your shopping experience.

2. Our promise

You have our word that we’ll treat and protect your data like it’s our own.

3. Straight up

We’ll give it to you straight and keep you updated with what you need to know.

4. No small talk

Let us know your preferences - you decide what and how you hear from us.

5. Just the essentials

We won’t keep your data for no reason. If we don’t need them, we’ll delete them.

Protecting your Privacy At Selly Sweet, we’ve got your back when it comes to your style and those all-important personal details. Our customers are super important to us, which means protecting our customers by keeping their personal data and information secure at all costs is a main priority. We know the world of data security can be tricky, but we want you to be fully clued up on everything you need to know when it comes to your personal information and how it’s used. Consider this your guide to all things privacy related.

Protection of Personal Data

SELLY SWEET attaches great importance to the personal data of its customers and their rights arising from it. The following articles include topics such as what personal data is collected on the sellysweet.com website, for what purposes the data information is collected, in what ways it is used, how you can change this information, and how you can contact us.

Legal basis for processing personal data

   Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce, Law No. 6502 on the Protection of Consumers, Regulation on Service Providers and Intermediary Service Providers in Electronic Commerce, and Regulation on Commercial Communication and Commercial Electronic Messages, regarding the processing or protection of personal data. It contains provisions. The Turkish Penal Code No.5237, on the other hand, stipulated certain sanctions regarding the processing and confidentiality of personal data.

   As SELLY SWEET, we need to process the personal data of our members and our customers in order to fulfill our obligations arising from the contracts we will establish with our customers and provide the best service within the framework of the Law on Consumer Protection No.6502 and the Regulation on Distance Contracts.

The method used in the processing of personal data

   SELLY SWEET attaches great importance to the security of the information of our customers and our members and works with the most advanced technology tools to ensure this. All kinds of physical, electronic and administrative measures have been taken in secure environments to ensure the security of our site. All information is stored and backed up on secure servers.

   Third-party providers, including Google, are required to collect information about ads, optimize and publish ads based on visitors' past visits to sellysweet.com in order to show sellysweet.com ads on the banner areas of publisher sites. For this, first-party cookies and three-party cookies are used together by third-party providers, including sellysweet.com and Google.

   Cookies are files where information and passwords are saved while browsing websites and your information is remembered when you re-enter that website. You can delete all cookies or site data from the tools section of your internet browser and reject all cookies from the help section.

Purpose of processing your personal data

   In cases such as subscribing to our e-bulletins and our site announcing our services and campaigns, purchasing a product on the site and applications, or canceling the product you purchased, name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, gender, We will need some personal information such as date of birth, personal interests, billing, and delivery addresses. Apart from this information, aggregated statistical data that does not contain personal information such as the frequency and times of the site visits, the time of ordering and the IP address at the time of the order, the statistics of the product pages visited and the products ordered are also collected and used in order to analyze and understand visitor movements and preferences.

   Personal information collected on sellysweet.com is used to carry out and complete order processes, to ensure communication and customer satisfaction with our customers, to inform about campaigns, and to provide the services you have requested or authorized, or to perform transactions.

   To support these uses, sellysweet.com offers more effective services to its customers, improve the site and other related SELLY SWEET products or services, and make the site easier to use by eliminating the need to enter the same information over and over, or make the site easier to use according to your specific preferences and interests. may use personal information to customize.

We may use your personal information to provide information about the products or services you are using, including notifications. We may also send you information about other SELLY SWEET products and services.

   For research purposes, we combine data about site visits with anonymous demographic information and may use this information collectively to provide more useful content. In order to provide personalized content on the sellysweet.com website, we may combine site visit data with your personal information.

   When you sign up for a newsletter or agree to receive promotional e-mails, the sellysweet.com site, and mobile application may use customized links or similar technologies to track the e-mails you click. In order to send you more convenient e-mails or sales information, we may associate this information with your personal information. Each email contains unsubscribe links that allow you to stop receiving such messages.

Institutions to which your personal data are transferred and the purpose of transfer


   SELLY SWEET cooperates with the program partner institutions and organizations in order to carry out the activities of the personal data it collects, the individuals and institutions in the country / abroad where the data is stored in the cloud, with the domestic/foreign organizations with which it has an agreement to send commercial electronic messages to its customers, with the Interbank Card Center, in order to provide better service to its customers and to ensure customer satisfaction, with various marketing activities, various domestic and international agencies and advertising companies, survey companies, other third parties in Turkey / abroad and related business partners can share with.

   The sellysweet.com website uses the Remarketing & Demographics and Interest Reporting features of Google Analytics. By using your ad settings, you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize your Google Display Network ads. Demographic information provided by Google Analytics is used to customize sellysweet.com, the ads given by sellysweet.com, and the mobile application according to the interests of our users. While this information is used in target audience studies, it can be shared with advertising publishers for advertising and promotional purposes, together with information of other users. This information, in any way, name, surname, T.C. It does not contain personal information such as identification number, gender, age, and similar personal information, and is used to work on user trends as a group and to differentiate the target audience.

SELLY SWEET's processing of your personal data without explicit consent is only possible in cases that are limited in number 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data.

   The credit card information requested on the payment page is never kept on the servers of l sellysweet.com and SELLY SWEET's mobile application or the companies serving it, in order to keep the security of our valued customers at the highest level.

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data


   As SELLY SWEET, we would like to remind you of your rights regarding your personal data recognized in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698: 

a) Learning whether personal data is processed,
b) To request information if personal data has been processed,
c) Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,
ç) To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,
d) Request rectification in case personal data are processed incompletely or inaccurately,
e) To request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7,
f) Request notification of the transactions made pursuant to subparagraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,
g) To object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
ğ) To request the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to the processing of personal data illegally


Personal Data Processing Time


   Your Personal Data will be processed in accordance with the periods required by the relevant personal data protection legislation and other legislation, especially KVKK, and as long as the above legitimate purposes are not eliminated.

Updating Your Personal Data and Your Right to Apply


   As SELLY SWEET, we are obliged to ensure that your processed personal data are accurate and up-to-date in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698. Within the framework of this obligation, we kindly ask you to contact us through the communication channels available in our communication section under the "Corporate" heading on sellysweet.com so that we can update them when your information changes. Apart from that, if you want to use your rights mentioned above, you can apply to us by contacting us in the same way. As SELLY SWEET, we undertake that we will make the necessary updates after any changes in the legislation regarding personal data.


   Complaints made by our customers whose personal data are processed by SELLY SWEET will be answered and finalized by SELLY SWEET as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest. However, in the event of an additional cost, SELLY SWEET reserves the right to charge you according to the tariff to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Our customers will be able to make their requests and complaints to sellysweet.com accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 and the relevant legislation. In this context, “5. You can submit your requests regarding your rights listed under the heading "Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data" to the Company with the methods specified below, together with documents identifying your identity.

(i) With our postal address below, which can be updated in time, with wet signature or through a notary,

 

SELLY SWEET (Selen Savci ,,,, n. Ve Tic. Ltd. Sti)

 

Address: Eski Bagdat Caddesi No:50 Daire:8 Kucukyali ISTANBUL

 

(ii) By e-mail you send us from your e-mail address that you have previously notified to us and registered in our system (please check your registered e-mail address) or to our REM address with secure electronic signature or mobile signature,

 

E-mail address: info@sellysweet.com

 

(iii) Other methods that may be determined by the Personal Data Protection Authority in the future.